Select Page
Slider

Welcome to Dashen Bank

Dashen is the most reputable brand in the Ethiopian banking market; a reputation earned through consistent delivery of values and preeminence unmatched by its competitors. The Bank also works in partnership with leading brands in the electronic payments industry.

ATM / Card Banking

Dashen bank has various type of debit cards that allow our customers easy access to services all over Ethiopia.

Amole Payment Services

Using Amole Digital Banking service, customer can access various types of Internet Banking features.

USSD Mobile Banking

Our customer can enjoy our Mobile Banking features where ever they are by dialing *996# or installing Dashen bank mobile Apps.

Interest Free Banking

Dashen Bank offers Sharia Compliant Interest Free Banking dubbed “SHARIK”.

Years

Employees

Branches

ATM Machines

POS Terminals

Foreign Exchange Market Rates for Major Currencies Against Ethiopian BIRR (ETB)

Applicable on April 16, 2021

Currency CodeCurrency NameCash BuyingCash SellingTransaction BuyingTransaction Selling
 USDUS Dollar     41.6753  42.508841.675342.5088
GBPPound Sterling     54.7926  55.888557.374458.5219
CHFSwiss Franc     43.0969  43.958845.127646.0302
SEKSwedish Kroner      4.4536   4.54274.92115.0195
NOKNorwegian krone      4.4910   4.58084.96245.0616
DKKDanish Kroner      6.0672   6.18856.70416.8382

          JPY

Japanese Yen      0.3466   0.35350.38290.3906
CADCanadian Dollar     30.1826  30.786333.350934.0179
SARSaudi Riyal     10.0563  10.257411.111911.3341
AEDUAE Dirham     10.2670  10.472311.344811.5717
EUREuro     49.8603  50.857549.860350.8575
DJFDjibouti Franc0.23150.2361
INRIndian Rupee0.55490.566
KESKenyan Shilling0.38890.3967
AUDAustralian Dollar32.26532.9103
ZARSouth African Rand2.9152.9733
CNYChinese Yuan6.38376.5114

Dashen Bank American Express Green Card

Your Green card allows you to make purchase of upto ETB 60,000.00 per day while receiving 1.0% cashback on every purchase made with your card at merchant locations.

Dashen Bank American Express Gold Card

Your Gold card allows you to make purchase of upto ETB 100,000.00 per day while receiving 1.5% cashback on every purchase made with your card at merchant locations.

Latest Updates

International Money Transfers

Slider

Payment System Partners

Slider

Latest Videos

Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
LinkedIn
Instagram
Telegram